• credits
  • synopsis
  • festivals
  • awards
  • stills
The Sapphire Room
  • 1997

    35mm Colour

    15 minutes

    English

     

    Cast

    SAULY SAUL
    Cabaret legend as 'Sweet' Peter
    ROWAN WOODS
    Infamous filmmaker/actor as M.C Ken
    SASA MADALUNO
    One time resident chef, on Variety Italian Style, as 'the big man' Mr. Fox
    Star of stage and screen
    as the Voice of the Sapphire Room
    Performers Brazilian Latin Dance Company
    Pearls of Polynesia
    The Russian Cossacks
    The Indian Legend
    Castanuelas Flamenco Troupe
    The Amazing Miss Jerry Liu
    Master Chan's Lion Dancers
    Yao Zu Fu
    Monkey Man!
    Steven Xu of the Peking Opera Ghassan Barakat and Elie Adam
    Winston and Stix, The Bavarian Slap Dancers
    Shashaten
    Yumi Umiumare and Satsuki Odamura

     

    Writer/Director

    Sean O'Brien

     

    Producer

    Vincent Sheehan

     

    Narration written by

    Rowan Woods

     

    Lighting, Editing & Sound

    Nick Meyers

     

    Photographed

    Sean O'Brien
    Simon Von Wolkenstein
    Tristan Milani

     

    Stage and Title Design

    Robert Herbert
  • Developed in association with

    Australian Film Commision

     

    World Sales

    Porchlight Films

     

"Ladies and Gentlemen, welcome, welcome to the world famous Sapphire Room, the home of sophisticated cabaret entertainment right here in the heart of Kings Cross."

A portrait of the twilight world of the Sapphire Room, the last of Sydney's legendary cabaret nightclubs. The film blends candid footage of local "exotic" cabaret artists with a dramatic plot which follows the characters and actions over one eventful night at the club.

 

St. Kilda, Melbourne

 

Edinburgh, Scotland

 

Montreal, Canada

 

Australian International Film Festival

 

Mennheim, Germany

 

London, England

 

Modolist - Kyiv, Ukraine

 

Flickerfest, Bondi Australia

 

Rotterdam, Netherlands

 

Edge of the World Film Festival, Hobart

 

Phillip Island Film Festival

 

Hamburg, Germany

 

Australian Traveling Film Festival

 

Winner 'Best Australian Short Film' Australian Film Critics Circle awards 1998

 

Finalist 'Dendy Awards' Sydney Film Festival 1997

 

Winner 'Director's Encouragement Award' St. Kilda Film Festival 1997

 

Winner 'Best Director' Australian International Film Festival 1997

 

Winner 'Best Sound Design' Edge of the World Film Festival 1998 Sydney, Australia

 

Loading...
Loading...